• Trending Searches

Privacy

Privacy Notice

 

Last updated: October 2023 
 

 

Hello

 

We are Size? (we/us). We’re a retail company which means that we sell products and some services online and in our stores.  We are owned by a company in the UK called JD Sports Fashion plc. When you use our websites, our apps or visit our stores, you give us some information about yourself which we then use. We’d like to tell you about what information you give us and how we use it. We encourage you to read the whole thing but if you’re in a hurry, you can read the key bits here. If you’d like to see the detail, you can scroll down to the full version.  If you have any questions, you can email us at Privacy.Support@jdplc.com.

 

Before we go on, please bear in mind that our websites and mobile apps may contain links to the websites of other companies that are not part of the Size? / JD Sports family. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please remember that they will have their own privacy information for you to look at and we’re not responsible for how they use your information

 

 

 

In a hurry? Key bits:

 

What information do we collect?

 

Online

  • Your contact details (name, email address, date of birth, postal address, and telephone number)
  • billing information (where you buy products)
  • Information about your orders, the purchases you make, your saved items, your payment methods and shopping preferences 
  • Information about the type of device you use when on our websites or apps 
  • Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your device to the internet
  • Your location (in our apps where you have chosen to enable geolocation features/location services)
  • what products you look at
  • account information where you have asked us to link your accounts
  • Your marketing preferences and limited information about how you interact with our marketing emails, see our cookies policy for further information on this

Instore

  • billing information and payment method (where you buy products)
  • Information about the purchases you make (where you use the JD Status App instore)
  • your image on our CCTV/body worn cameras

 

Other places

  • information about any complaints, queries, rights requests and comments that you make and details of our interactions 
  • information you add to forms (e.g. contact forms or competition entry forms)
  • If you wish to provide it and where we make it available, information to confirm your eligibility as a member of a group which may qualify for discounts or other benefits – subject to terms and conditions
  • information about yourself that you publish on social media or provide to social media platforms, including where you tag us, and the content of any messages that you send to us on our social media channels 
  • information about you from third parties, including other companies e.g. brand partners, companies within the JD Sports group of companies, retail analytics companies, consumer insight companies, credit reference agencies, social media platforms, identity attribute verifiers, and other publicly available sources
  • information about you when you decide to take part in promotions, surveys and loyalty programmes

 

Why do we collect it?

 

  • To provide you with products, discounts, promotions, loyalty programmes and services including our websites and apps. There are also times when we will partner with other select trusted companies (we call these ‘brand partners’) to bring new promotions, new products, offers, experiences and loyalty programmes to our customers
  • To communicate with you, respond to queries and complaints and improve our business
  • We combine personal data that we get from other sources with personal data you give to us.  We use some of the information about you to build a picture of you (this is sometimes called profiling). We also use your information to advertise and produce reports so we can improve and develop our websites, apps, products and services and tailor our marketing to you.   We use information that we learn about you such as your gender, preferences, hobbies, interests, purchase history and how you react to the marketing we send you to make sure the marketing you receive from us and the way our websites and mobile apps are displayed to you are appropriate and tailored to you
  • We will receive your personal data from other companies or provide it to other companies if we merge with or acquire another business or if we work with our trusted brand partners to link the account you hold with us to the account you have with the other brand and to share information about your purchases with a brand partner where you have purchased that brand’s products and have asked us to link your accounts
  • We will also collect or produce non-personally identifiable information (that is, information that does not identify you) that we will use to look at how our customers like to shop and improve our online and instore experiences for our customers as a whole
  • You do not have to provide your personal data to us, however, without it, we may not be able to fulfil your order, provide other services to you or respond to your queries

 

What’s our legal basis?

 

Our lawful basis for processing your personal data depends on how it will be used, however, our lawful bases are:

  • Compliance with legal obligations (e.g. fraud prevention)
  • Necessary for the entry into or performance of a contract with you (e.g. to complete your order and provide you with items you have bought)
  • Legitimate business interests (e.g. sending you marketing messages where you have not opted out) and
  • Consent (e.g. to send you push notifications)

Who do we share it with?

 

  • We do not, and will not, sell any of your information to any third party, including your name, address, email address or financial information
  • We do share your information with select trusted third parties including brand partners to enable us to provide our products and services to you, to send marketing and to improve our business 

 

Where do we store it and how long for?

 

  • We will only keep your information for as long as is necessary to do the things that we collected it for
  • We tend to keep your personal data for 6 years from collection but sometimes we will only hold it for a much shorter period
  • We will keep it for longer if the law requires us to
  • Sometimes, we will transfer your information outside the UK and the European Economic Area but only where we have taken steps to give it extra protections that are required by the law

 

How do we keep it safe?

 

  • Using the internet to send information can never be completely and utterly secure. We will always do our best to protect your data, but we cannot guarantee the security of your data that you send to our websites and mobile apps.  You send it at your own risk
  • Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try and keep it safe

 

What rights do you have?

 

  • to request access to your personal data (‘Subject Access Request’)
  • to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data
  • to ask us to erase your personal data (‘right to be forgotten’)
  • to object to our processing of your personal data
  • to move your personal data to another Data Controller
  • to withdraw your consent 
  • to not be subject to automated decisions
  • to complain to the Supervisory Authority (see below)
  • to ask us to rectify your personal data

 

You may contact us using the details below if you wish to exercise any of these rights.   In some cases, we won’t be able to carry out your request, in which case we will contact you to explain why

 

What if you have a complaint?

 

Contact us using the details below and we will do our very best to sort out the problem.   If you’re still unhappy after that, you can also contact the Information Commissioner's Office at Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, www.ico.org.uk 

 

Our contact info

 

Privacy.Support@jdplc.com / JD Sports Fashion Group plc, Hollinsbrook Way, Pilsworth, Bury, Lancashire, BL9 8RR, United Kingdom / Customer Service Number:  0161 393 7055

 

 

 

And now the detail:

 

 

What information do we collect?

 

Online

  • Your contact details (name, email address, date of birth, postal address, and telephone number)
  • billing information (where you buy products)
  • Information about your orders, the purchases you make, your saved items, your payment methods and shopping preferences 
  • Information about the type of device you use when on our websites or apps 
  • Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your device to the internet
  • Your location (in our apps where you have chosen to enable geolocation features/location services)
  • what products you look at
  • account information where you have asked us to link your accounts
  • Your marketing preferences and limited information about how you interact with our marketing emails, see our cookies policy for further information on this

Instore

  • billing information and payment method (where you buy products)
  • Information about the purchases you make (where you use the JD Status App instore)
  • your image on our CCTV/body worn cameras

 

Other places

  • information about any complaints, queries, rights requests and comments that you make and details of our interactions 
  • information you add to forms (e.g. contact forms or competition entry forms)
  • If you wish to provide it and where we make it available, information to confirm your eligibility as a member of a group which may qualify for discounts or other benefits – subject to terms and conditions
  • information about yourself that you publish on social media or provide to social media platforms, including where you tag us, and the content of any messages that you send to us on our social media channels 
  • information about you from third parties, including other companies e.g. brand partners, companies within the JD Sports group of companies, retail analytics companies, consumer insight companies, credit reference agencies, social media platforms, identity attribute verifiers, and other publicly available sources
  • information about you when you decide to take part in promotions, surveys and loyalty programmes

 

Why do we collect it?

 

  • To provide you with products, discounts, promotions, loyalty programmes and services including our websites and apps. There are also times when we will partner with other select trusted companies (we call these ‘brand partners’) to bring new promotions, new products, offers, experiences and loyalty programmes to our customers
  • To communicate with you, respond to queries and complaints and improve our business
  • We combine personal data that we get from other sources with personal data you give to us.  We use some of the information about you to build a picture of you (this is sometimes called profiling). We also use your information to advertise and produce reports so we can improve and develop our websites, apps, products and services and tailor our marketing to you.   We use information that we learn about you such as your gender, preferences, hobbies, interests, purchase history and how you react to the marketing we send you to make sure the marketing you receive from us and the way our websites and mobile apps are displayed to you are appropriate and tailored to you
  • We will receive your personal data from other companies or provide it to other companies if we merge with or acquire another business or if we work with our trusted brand partners to link the account you hold with us to the account you have with the other brand and to share information about your purchases with a brand partner where you have purchased that brand’s products and have asked us to link your accounts
  • We will also collect or produce non-personally identifiable information (that is, information that does not identify you) that we will use to look at how our customers like to shop and improve our online and instore experiences for our customers as a whole
  • You do not have to provide your personal data to us, however, without it, we may not be able to fulfil your order, provide other services to you or respond to your queries

More about what information we collect and why

If you…

then we collect…

for these reasons…

Create an account to shop

 

Make a purchase online

 

Create a loyalty account 

 

 

 

your name and contact information such as email address, postal address and telephone number

details about your order

billing information (where you are purchasing the products)

information about the purchases that you make, your saved items, your payment information and shopping preferences 

information about your participation in promotions, surveys and loyalty programmes

to operate your account and provide you with the goods you have purchased and to fulfil your order

to take payments, provide receipts, deliver products, send order status updates, give refunds and exchanges

to provide marketing, competitions and promotions and send prizes to competition winners 

 

to operate our loyalty programme and provide account linking features

to share your order and purchase information with third party brand partners

Enter a competition

 

Respond to a survey 

 

Receive marketing, promotional material or newsletters 

your name and contact information such as email address, postal address and telephone number

information about your participation in promotions, surveys and loyalty programmes

information about the purchases that you make, your saved items, your payment information and shopping preferences

to send out and conduct surveys and link survey responses with your purchase data

to provide marketing, competitions and promotions and send prizes to competition winners

 

Make a complaint 

 

Submit a query

 

Make a request relating to your rights under data protection law

your name and contact information such as email address, postal address and telephone number 

information about any complaints, queries, rights requests and comments that you make

to provide customer service/support and improve your online experience

 

to respond to complaints and rights requests and notify you of product changes

Interact with us through our customer contact centres 

 

Interact with us in store

 

Interact with us online or via our websites, apps or social media channels 

your name and contact information such as email address, postal address and telephone number

details of your interactions e.g. notes of our conversations with you, details of your query or complaint and a recording of your call when you telephone one of our contact centres, emails or social media messages that you send to us

to respond to your query or complaint

for training and monitoring purposes

 

to develop and improve our products and services

 

to respond to rights requests

Use an account linking feature (e.g. linking the account you have with us to the account you have with another brand)

your name and contact information such as email address, postal address and telephone number and details of the products you have purchased

to link your accounts and provide account linking features 

 

to develop and improve our products and services and those of brand partners

to share your order and purchase information with third party brand partners, when you purchase their branded products on our website (or where you have purchased them instore in conjunction with your JD Status account) and have asked us to link the account you hold with us and the account you hold with that brand

Visit our stores

payment information if you make a purchase 

to provide you with the goods you wish to purchase 

your name, email address and phone number if you choose to sign up to online marketing, a promotion or competition or when interacting with some of our instore experiences

to provide you with online marketing 

to provide you with specific instore experiences, give away prizes or discounts

your image on our CCTV or on body worn cameras

 

to keep you and our other customers and employees safe. Help prevent and detect crimes across our network of stores

proof of age

the sale of some of our products are subject to legal age restrictions. We may therefore need to verify that you are old enough to buy certain products

Visit our websites and use our mobile apps or loyalty accounts

your IP address used to connect your device to the internet

your location (in our apps where you have chosen to enable geolocation features/location services)

device data including MAC addresses, traffic data, location data, your login information, time-zone setting browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, weblogs, cookies and other communication data and the resources that you access

what products you look at

your name, date of birth and email address if you open an account

to analyse how you use our websites and mobile apps (including behaviour patterns and the tracking of visits across multiple devices) and learn more about our website and app users

to manage your account, improve your online experience, carry out system administration and maintain network security

to develop and improve our products, services, websites and mobile apps and set default options for you, whether on the website or mobile app or within our marketing (such as language, currency and/or to use your location to display local store information or notify you of specific events happening close to you or provide you with the best delivery options for your orders) and to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner

 

to send and pay for marketing

to share your order and purchase information with third party brand partners, when you purchase their branded products on our website and have opted-in to the linking of the account you have with us with the account you have with that brand

Create a loyalty account

 

if you qualify for a discount on purchases and wish to provide it, your name, date of birth, email address and details of eligibility for certain discounts that we may make available for specific groups

to verify that you qualify for a discount on purchases because you are a member of a qualifying group and provide such discounts – where available

Fill in forms on our websites and/or mobile apps

 

 

your name, contact information and any additional information that you may choose to add to the forms

to respond to queries you raise within forms

Receive electronic marketing or newsletters from us

 

your name and email address

information about your purchases

limited information about how you interact with such marketing emails, which is limited to if you open an email and/or click a link within an email, please see our cookies policy for further information about what information may be collected when you visit our websites

to send you marketing 

to understand how engaged you are with our marketing and to tailor how much we send to you to improve your experience with us

 

to develop and improve our products and services

 

to work with social media platforms to present online marketing. Depending on your interactions and activity on social media, you may receive social media ads from us

Interact with us on our social media channels 

 

 

your name and social media user name

the information about you that you publish on social media or provide to social media platforms

the content of any messages that you send to us on our social media channels 

User Generated Content created by you and posted to our social media channels, websites or apps

to respond to messages/communications that you send to us on social media

to analyse trends and market sentiment and develop/improve our products and services

to use for our own marketing and promotional activities

 

 

Link your Twitter, Instagram, Facebook or other social media accounts with us, to enable you to log onto our websites and/or mobile apps simply and securely without having to create a new account

 

your name and social media user name 

account information to enable linkage

the information about you that you publish on social media or provide to social media platforms

to enable you to link your accounts for the purposes of logging onto our websites and/or mobile apps simply and securely without having to create a new account

 

 

More about Account Linking

 

We partner with select brands to bring new promotions and loyalty programmes to you. These programmes are designed to bring you new products, offers and experiences and allow us and our brand partners to improve our relationship and the experiences we have with you. To do this:

 

  • we invite you to sign up to hear more about and become eligible for exclusive products, experiences and offers
  • we and our brand partners exchange information about you to identify your accounts and send you marketing messages (depending on your marketing choices)
  • we share order information with the brand partners so that we can both better understand which products are of interest to you. This includes where you have purchased the brand partner’s products instore in conjunction with a JD Status account
  • we provide you with more information about these programmes and how we and our brand partners use your information at the time you sign up to link your accounts

 

What automated decisions do we make about you?

 

We use some of the information about you to build a picture of you (‘profiling’). This is for the purposes of improving and developing our products and services and to help us to tailor our marketing to you. We use information that we learn about you such as your gender, preferences, hobbies, interests, purchase history and how you react to the marketing we send you to make sure the marketing you receive from us, and the way our websites and mobile apps are displayed to you, are appropriate and tailored to you.

 

What’s our legal basis?

 

Compliance with legal obligations

 

We must comply with the law. This requires us to use your data to verify your identity and to prevent fraud and other types of crime. If you choose not to give us certain information when signing up for an account and when using our websites and mobile apps, we may not be able to sell you our products or provide our other services

Necessary for the entry into or performance of a contract with you

 

When you buy our products, you enter a contract with us.  To fulfil our obligations under the contract (e.g. to allow you to place an order and receive products from us), we will process your personal information. If you do not provide the information we need or if you ask us to delete this information, it may mean we cannot sell you our products

Legitimate business interests

 

 

We use your personal data for the following, which we do because they are in the legitimate interests of our business:

  • Providing you with products you want and developing and improving our products
  • Researching and understanding our customers and how they buy and use our products
  • Offering promotions and loyalty programmes, including jointly with select brand partners
  • Passing your data to other companies within the JD Group and to selected third parties including brand partners 
  • Managing your account and running our websites and apps 
  • Linking the account you have with us to the accounts you have with brand partners. This may include offerings which are made available in collaboration with the brand partner
  • updating our websites and mobile apps
  • enforcing or applying rights under any contract between us
  • ensuring the health and safety of our customers and the security of our data and property 
  • Preventing and detecting fraud and other crimes
  • Where necessary when merging with or acquiring another business or re-organising our business, in which case some of your information may be shared with a prospective buyer or otherwise but only so far as is strictly necessary for the purposes of such sale or administration
  • sending you marketing communications where you have not told us that you wish to unsubscribe from marketing and where you have purchased similar products and/or services or where you signed up to receive such updates (including third party updates) for example in connection with our account linking and brand partner loyalty programmes. We rely on our legitimate interests for these activities, and you have the right to object to processing of this nature at any time by contacting our data protection team using the details at the end of this privacy notice

 

Although you also benefit from many of the above activities, we are required to carry out a balancing test of our legitimate business interests to ensure that the way we use your data for these purposes does not unreasonably intrude on your rights under data protection law. We are satisfied that processing of your data for these purposes does not unreasonably intrude upon your privacy and that we can therefore reasonably rely on legitimate interests as our basis for the above-mentioned processing activities     

 

Consent 

 

You will also receive marketing communications where you have consented to them.  If you’re an app user, and if you consent to it, we will use your location data to send push notifications when you are near one of our stores. These notifications may include offers and promotions relevant to you which are taking place at a nearby store or to let you know that an item in your wish list is available at a nearby store

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by updating your marketing preferences in your account, turning off push notifications/location data using the settings in your mobile device and/or contacting our data protection team using the details below

Marketing

We always give you the choice of whether or not you wish to receive marketing communications from us (for example by providing opportunities to opt-out of receiving marketing from us). We may rely on your consent or our legitimate interests to process your data for marketing purposes, as explained above.

By contacting us Privacy.Support@jdplc.com you can tell us that you do not wish to receive marketing communications from us and we will update your records. You can also click on the unsubscribe link in any promotional emails

 

Who do we share it with?

We do not, and will not, sell any of your information to any third party, including your name, address, email address or credit card information. However, we do share your information with some select trusted third parties to enable us to provide our products and services to you, to send marketing information and to improve our business as set out below.

other members of the JD Group

for group analysis and business purposes, to improve our products and services

carefully selected third parties including brand partners 

to help us to provide you with products, services and to market to you

  • Companies that do things to get your purchases to you, such as payment service providers, warehouses, order packers and delivery companies
  • Our trusted service providers, such as marketing agencies, advertising partners, website and app hosts and other third parties who provide services to help us to tailor our marketing to you.  In some instances, these companies will use your personal data to produce anonymised and aggregated information for their own purposes
  • Our brand partners and trusted third parties to run collaborative promotions, member programmes, competitions, to improve our business and the products and services we provide to you. If you are a competition winner, we may share your data with the brand partner or trusted third party so they can contact you to deliver the prize to you. Your account, order and purchase information (relating to products of the brand partner) may also be shared with brand partners when you have taken steps to link the account you have with us to an account you have with the brand partner and where you shop on our website or instore
  • Credit reference agencies, law enforcement and fraud prevention agencies
  • Companies approved by you, such as social media sites, including companies such as Facebook and Google; Learn more about how Google uses your personal data here https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites 
  • Companies that provide services which enable us to verify whether you are eligible for a discount on purchases due to being a member of a qualifying group

 

We will only share your information with third party suppliers where it is necessary for them to provide us with the services we need

 

We may provide third parties with aggregated but anonymised information and analytics about our customers and, before we do so, we will make sure that it does not identify you.

 

Other companies 

in connection with any merger, acquisition, insolvency situation or otherwise, in which case we will only disclose your information so far as is necessary

Other third parties 

to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation, or if necessary for legal proceedings

 

 

Where do we store it and how long for?

Sometimes, the information we collect about you will be transferred outside the UK and the European Economic Area but only where we have taken steps to give it extra protections that are required by the law.  Depending on where we are sending your information, this may include using some extra protections called Standard Contractual Clauses, the UK Addendum or UK International Data Transfer Agreement.  These are additional safeguards that we put into our agreements with the companies that we give your data to.  We can give you more information about these added protections if you want it.  Just ask us using the contact info below.

We will only keep your information for as long as is necessary to do the things that we collected it for (the things we’ve set out in this privacy notice) unless the law requires us to keep it longer.   We typically keep your personal data for 6 years from the date we collect it.  This usually allows us to deal with any issues or concerns you may have about the products or services you have received, and for other legal reasons such as if we need to keep your information to bring or defend legal proceedings etc. In some circumstances, some of your data will be deleted in much shorter timescales, for example:

  1. Cookies - deleted in accordance with our cookies policy
  2. CCTV images – deleted after 60 days

If reasonably necessary or required to meet legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our terms and conditions or other legal rights, we will also keep hold of some of your information, even if it is no longer needed to provide our services to you.

 

How do we keep it safe?  

 

Using the internet to send information can never be completely and utterly secure. We will always do our best to protect your data, but we cannot guarantee the security of your data that you send to our websites and mobile apps.   You send it at your own risk

Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try and keep it safe

 

What rights do you have?

 

  • to request access to your personal data (‘Subject Access Request’)
  • to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data
  • to ask us to erase your personal data (‘right to be forgotten’)
  • to object to our processing of your personal data
  • to move your personal data to another Data Controller
  • to withdraw your consent
  • to not be subject to automated decisions
  • to complain to the Supervisory Authority (see below)
  • to ask us to rectify your personal data

 

You may contact us using the details below if you wish to exercise any of these rights.   In some cases, we won’t be able to carry out your request, in which case we will contact you to explain why

 

What if you have a complaint?

If you have any concerns regarding our processing of your personal data or if you are not satisfied with our handling of any request made by you, or would otherwise like to make a complaint, please contact us using the details below and we will do our very best to sort out the problem.

If you are still unhappy after speaking with us, you can also contact the Information Commissioner's Office at Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, www.ico.org.uk 

 

Our contact info

 

Privacy.Support@jdplc.com / JD Sports Fashion Group plc, Hollinsbrook Way, Pilsworth, Bury, Lancashire, BL9 8RR, United Kingdom / Customer Service Number: 0161 393 7055

 

 

 

Download our apps

Shop 24/7 using the app. Access exclusive offers & shop the very latest products on the move.

Download from the App Store Download from Google Play

Be the first to know

Loading
We accept the following payment methods
PayPal logo Apple Pay logo Klarna logo Clearpay logo UnionPay logo
Visit our corporate website at   www.jdplc.com Copyright © 2024 JD Sports Fashion Plc, All rights reserved.
Loading

 
Top